Denver City property record for 1064 S High St, Denver, CO 80209
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,664 sqft · built 1906 |
| Lot Size | 0.145 acres (6,300 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $885,000 (Jun 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $10,175 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2017 Transfer Jun 2017 Sale |
| APN | 05144-24-009-000 |
| Primary APN | 05144-24-009-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 14 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,664 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,033 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,026 sqft |
| Basement Area | 701 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 631 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 70 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1906 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2020 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 6,300 sqft (0.145 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 440 sqft |
| Porch | Open Concrete/Masonry Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 124 sqft |
| Deck Area | 100 sqft |
| Patio Area | 184 sqft |
| Lawn Sprinklers | Lawn Sprinklers |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 1064 S HIGH ST |
|---|---|
| City | DENVER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80209-4553 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | U-SU-C |
| Legal Description | L 17 & 18 BLK 13 MYRTLE HILL |
| Legal Subdivision | MYRTLE HILL |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17,18 |
| Jurisdiction | DENVER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | DENVER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2025 |
| Census Tract | 3402 |
Source: Denver City records, as of May 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1064 S HIGH ST, DENVER, CO 80209-4553 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 13, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Jun 13, 2017 | Warranty Deed, Transfer OTHER |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 13, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 13, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Aug 24, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201777435 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000077434 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DENVER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1064 S HIGH ST, DENVER, CO 80209-4553 |
| Document Number | 0000077434 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Instrument | 77434 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 20, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1064 S HIGH ST DENVER CO 802094553, DENVER, CO 80209-4553 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DENVER CO |
| Recording Date | Jun 13, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1064 S HIGH ST, DENVER, CO 80209-4553 |
| Document Number | 0000077435 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 12, 2017 |
| Instrument | 77435 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 29, 2017 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $88.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1064 S HIGH ST DENVER CO 802094553, DENVER, CO 80209-4553 |
Source: Denver City assessment roll, as of May 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County / Municipality | Denver City |
| Unified School District | Denver County School District 1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,175.00 (+10.69%) | $133,010 (+12.12%) Land $99,930 Building $99,930 | $1,886,700 (+3.35%) Land $1,417,500 Building $469,200 |
| 2023 | $9,192.00 (+20.65%) | $118,630 (+19.51%) Land $65,960 Building $52,670 | $1,825,600 (+27.83%) Land $1,039,500 Building $786,100 |
| 2022 | $99,260 Land $65,680 Building $33,580 | $1,428,200 Land $945,000 Building $483,200 | |
| 2021 | $7,619.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Community Rating System | Class 6 (20% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2015) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2015 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 99.2% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DENVER WATER BOARD serves 1,287,000 people · EPA ID CO0116001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2025 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 33 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 508 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 75 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Aerux Broadband, AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures