Howell County property record for 1060 State Rte 14, West Plains, MO 65775
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,064 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 1.21 acres (52,708 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $184 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12-9.0-29-000-000-024.00000 |
| Primary APN | 12-9.0-29-000-000-024.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,064 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Lot Area | 52,708 sqft |
| Lot Dimensions | 265 ft deep x 233 ft wide |
| Street Address | 1060 STATE ROUTE 14 |
|---|---|
| City | WEST PLAINS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65775-7402 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT SWSE1/4 |
| Legal Range | 10W |
| Legal Township | 25N |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOWELLS ADD |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | SILOAM SPRINGS |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4024 |
| Census Tract | 90400 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1060 STATE ROUTE 14, WEST PLAINS, MO 65775-7402 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 19, 2006 |
| Deed Sale | Oct 19, 2006 |
| Deed Document Number | 20066829 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Elementary School District | Richards R-V School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,450 (-) Land $3,340 Building $2,110 | $28,680 (-) Land $17,600 Building $11,080 | |
| 2025 | $184.00 | $5,450 (+12.14%) Land $3,340 Building $2,110 | $28,680 (+12.03%) Land $17,600 Building $11,080 |
| 2023 | $4,860 (+2.32%) | $25,600 (+2.44%) Land $15,710 Building $9,890 | |
| 2022 | $4,750 | ||
| 2021 | $24,990 Land $15,710 Building $9,280 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 50% of the US · above 69% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Brightspeed DSL | 10 / 1 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures