106 E Ferner St, Marshalltown, IA 50158 Property Records

Marshall County property record for 106 E Ferner St, Marshalltown, IA 50158

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details2 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,272 sqft · built 1992
Lot Size0.298 acres (13,000 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$117,000 (Jul 2006)
Tax Bill$3,662 (2024)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2026 Line of Credit
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN8318-02-202-008

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN8318-02-202-008
Alternative APN
  • 1102202008

Interior

Bedrooms2 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths3 Half Baths
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,272 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,272 sqft
Basement Area1,272 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,272 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1992
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1992
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area13,000 sqft (0.298 acres)
Lot Dimensions130 ft deep x 100 ft wide
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area440 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Deck Area180 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemForced Air with A/C
Heating FuelGas
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Street Address106 E FERNER ST
CityMARSHALLTOWN
StateIA
Zip50158-5925
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR3
Legal Description(DV) LOTS 8 & 9 BLK 5
Legal SubdivisionFERNERS ADD
Legal Block5
Legal Lot Number8,9
JurisdictionMARSHALL IA
Township / Civil DivisionTIMBER CREEK
Census Block Group1
Census Block1029
Census Tract951000

Owner

Source: Marshall County records, as of May 4, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address106 E FERNER ST, MARSHALLTOWN, IA 50158-5925
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleJul 31, 2006 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleJul 31, 2006 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20065208
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

April 2026: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionMARSHALL IA
Recording DateApr 23, 2026
Property Address106 E FERNER ST, MARSHALLTOWN, IA 50158-5925
Document Number0000001671
Instrument DateApr 15, 2026
Instrument20261671
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedJul 12, 2026
Title CompanyNONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address106 E FERNER ST, MARSHALLTOWN, IA 50158-5925

Mortgage

Document Number0000001671,
DateApr 23, 2026
Instrument20261671
Lender
NameFIRST INTERSTATE BANK
Agreement
TypeLine of Credit
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueApr 15, 2056
Interest
Rate6.22%
Max Rate-1%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Marshall County assessment roll, as of October 14, 2025

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateIowa
CountyMarshall County
MunicipalityMarshalltown City
Unified School DistrictMarshalltown Community School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$196,470 (+3.63%) Land $22,650 Building $173,820$196,470 (+3.63%) Land $22,650 Building $173,820
2024$3,662.00 (+10.23%)
2023$189,580 Land $22,650 Building $166,930$189,580 Land $22,650 Building $166,930
2022$3,322.00

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2011 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies1 in force
Nearby Flood Claims2 (1982–2004)
Most Recent ClaimMay 2004 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes, And Flooding

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land within ember reach

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026

Water SystemMARSHALLTOWN WATER WORKS
serves 27,680 people · EPA ID IA6469042
Water SourceGroundwater
Last State InspectionMar 2024
Lead2 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 262 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Metronet
Fiber
5,120 / 5,120
ImOn Communications
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Mediacom Xtream
Cable · Fixed Wireless
1,000 / 50
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

May also be available: Heart of Iowa Communications Cooperative, Nextlink.

Nearby Properties on E Ferner St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number