Santa Clara County property record for 1048 Farley St, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,615 sqft · built 1951 |
| Lot Size | 0.141 acres (6,123 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $460,500 (Feb 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,514 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2021 Mortgage Feb 2021 Sale + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 150-07-016 |
| Primary APN | 150-07-016 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,615 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,275 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,275 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1951 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1951 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,123 sqft (0.141 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 123 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Creek |
| Garage Area | 320 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 1048 FARLEY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-3039 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 775 MEADOW GLENN BOOK 30 PAGE 42 PAGE 43 BLOCK 18 LOT 8 |
| Legal Subdivision | MEADOW GLENN |
| Legal Tract | 775 |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Legal Lot Number | 8 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4002 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 14, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Feb 9, 2021 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 19, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MERIWEST CU |
| Dec 13, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage MERIWEST MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC |
| Dec 13, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Line of Credit MERIWEST CU |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 9, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 9, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 13, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202124823612 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Transfer Doc | 0024995278 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0024995278 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 42&43 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24995278 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | ORANGE COAST TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0024995279 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 14, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24995279 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 359 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 9, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0024823612 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 42&43 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 26, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24823612 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0023861083 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 19, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 9, 2018 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1048 FARLEY ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940433039, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0023861083 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 2, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23861083 |
| Name | MERIWEST CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95153-5353 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 13, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0023827142 |
| Map Reference | MB30 PG42&43 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 5, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23827142 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 25, 2022 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0023827144 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 13, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23827144 |
| Name | MERIWEST MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2048 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 13, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1048 FARLEY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 0023827143 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 21, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23827143 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2018 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1048 FARLEY ST MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940433039, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-3039 |
| Document Number | 23827145 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 13, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23827145 |
| Name | MERIWEST CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95153-5353 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Dec 12, 2042 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $107,250 (+2%) Land $27,535 Building $79,715 | |
| 2025 | $1,514.00 (+4.63%) Homeowner's exemption | $105,148 (+4.04%) Land $26,996 Building $78,152 |
| 2023 | $1,447.00 (+0.63%) Homeowner's exemption | $101,067 Land $25,949 Building $75,118 |
| 2022 | $1,438.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 815 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures