Yellowstone County property record for 1044 Buffalo Trail Rd, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,459 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 254 acres (11,099,088 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $531 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 000D000790 |
| Primary APN | 000D000790 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 6 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,459 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 672 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 115 sqft |
| Basement Area | 672 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Construction Type | Log |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Wood Shingle |
| Lot Area | 11,099,088 sqft |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| View / Lot | Rural |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | Window A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1044 BUFFALO TRAIL RD |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | S07, T01 S, R24 E, C.O.S. 1720, 254.8 ACRES |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 01S |
| Legal Section | 07 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE/SURV 1720 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | NORTHWEST YELLOWSTONE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2046 |
| Census Tract | 1403 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12742 CANYON CREEK RD, MOLT, MT 59057-2118 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Secondary School District | Billings High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Elder Grove Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $102,274 (-) Land $12,314 Building $89,960 | $102,274 (-) Land $12,314 Building $89,960 | |
| 2025 | $531.00 (-20.51%) | $102,274 (+13.54%) Land $12,314 Building $89,960 | $102,274 (+13.54%) Land $12,314 Building $89,960 |
| 2024 | $668.00 (+3.09%) | ||
| 2023 | $648.00 | $90,080 | $90,080 Land $11,520 Building $78,560 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 75% of the US · above 60% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of December 31, 2025
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures