Cape Girardeau County property record for 104 N Mentz St, Chaffee, MO 63740
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,475 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 1.01 acres (43,996 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $6,300 (Feb 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $608 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone A (high risk) |
| APN | 237033107003000000 |
| Primary APN | 237033107003000000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,475 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 43,996 sqft (1.01 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 232 ft deep x 226 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 104 N MENTZ ST |
|---|---|
| City | CHAFFEE |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63740-8146 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOTS 5,6,7 & 8 BLK 8 & LOT 1 BLK 7 E M JONES ADD RANDLES 3/20 |
| Legal Range | 12E |
| Legal Township | 29S |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | E M JONES ADD |
| Legal Block | 7-8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5-8 |
| Jurisdiction | CAPE GIRARDEAU MO |
| Township / Civil Division | WELCH |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3057 |
| Census Tract | 880300 |
Source: Cape Girardeau County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 104 N MENTZ ST, CHAFFEE, MO 63740-8146 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Et Ux (and Wife) |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 4, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 4, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 4, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20131506 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 24, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000007339 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CAPE GIRARDEAU MO |
| Property Address | 104 N MENTZ ST, CHAFFEE, MO 63740-8146 |
| Document Number | 0000004610 |
| Instrument Date | May 10, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2018 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Married Couple |
| Address | 104 N MENTZ ST CHAFFEE MO 637408146, CHAFFEE, MO 63740-8146 |
| Document Number | 0000004610 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 15, 2018 |
| Instrument | 4610 |
| Name | BANK OF ADVANCE |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | ADVANCE, MO 63730-0400 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Cape Girardeau County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Cape Girardeau County |
| Unified School District | Delta R-V School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $11,190 (-) Land $1,140 Building $10,050 | $58,910 (-) Land $6,004 Building $52,906 | |
| 2025 | $608.00 (+5.19%) | $11,190 (+4.97%) Land $1,140 Building $10,050 | $58,910 (+5%) Land $6,004 Building $52,906 |
| 2023 | $578.00 | $10,660 Land $1,090 Building $9,570 | $56,105 Land $5,718 Building $50,387 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 19, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Not determined for this zone |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (1986–2002) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2002 · Severe Storms, Tornadoes And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 96% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | STODDARD COUNTY PWSD 2 serves 303 people · EPA ID MO4024582 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Sanitary survey deficiency not corrected Dec 2023 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 3 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 23 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| GoSEMO Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Spectrum, Wisper ISP.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures