Pettis County property record for 104 E 14th St, Sedalia, MO 65301 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
| Square Footage | 1,536 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 23,697 sqft (0.544 acres) |
| Garage | Mixed, 1,080 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $1,674.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 15-2.0-04-4-62-001.000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,536 sqft Living Area |
| Attic Area | 696 sqft Attic |
| Attic | 1 Attic |
| Basement Area | 1,136 sqft Basement |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Carpet Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Wallboard/Drywall Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 23,697 sqft (0.544 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 185 ft x 128 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Mixed Garage |
| Garage Area | 1,080 sqft Garage |
| Balcony Area | 384 sqft Balcony |
| Deck Area | 144 sqft Deck |
| Porch Area | 72 sqft Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Street Address | 104 E 14TH ST |
|---|---|
| City | SEDALIA |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65301-5818 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | N OF RY LOTS 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 & 12 BLK 9 COTTON BROTHERS ADD |
| Legal Range | 21W |
| Legal Township | 45N |
| Legal Section | 04 |
| Legal Subdivision | COTTON BROTHERS ADD |
| Legal Block | 9 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7-12 |
| Legal Unit | 107 |
| Jurisdiction | PETTIS MO |
| Minor Civil Division | SEDALIA |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2023 |
| Census Tract | 481100 |
Source: Pettis County records · APN 15-2.0-04-4-62-001.000
Assessment roll updated May 5, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 104 E 14TH ST, SEDALIA, MO 65301-5818 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 04, 2016 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 04, 2016 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: Pettis County records · Assessment roll updated May 5, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Pettis County |
| Municipality | Sedalia City |
| Unified School District | Sedalia 200 School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,674.00 (-0.24%) | $28,490 (+5.01%) Land $5,260 Building $23,230 | |
| 2024 | $1,678.00 (+0.66%) | $27,130 (-) Land $5,010 Building $22,120 | $142,810 (-) Land $26,370 Building $116,440 |
| 2023 | $1,667.00 (+1.71%) | $27,130 (+1.72%) Land $5,010 Building $22,120 | $142,810 (+1.71%) Land $26,370 Building $116,440 |
| 2022 | $1,639.00 | $26,670 Land $4,550 Building $22,120 | |
| 2021 | $140,410 Land $23,970 Building $116,440 |
104 E 14th St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Pettis County (29159C), updated December 7, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures