York County property record for 1034 High St, Hanover, PA 17331
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.218 acres (9,496 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $154,000 (Feb 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $4,718 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 67-000-12-0132.00-00000 |
| Primary APN | 67-000-12-0132.00-00000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,260 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,260 sqft |
| Basement Area | 555 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 555 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Metal |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Lot Area | 9,496 sqft (0.218 acres) |
| View / Lot | Major Street/Thoroughfare |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 300 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1034 HIGH ST |
|---|---|
| City | HANOVER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17331-1104 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RS |
| Legal Subdivision | AREA #4 OF PLAZA PARK DEVELOPMENT |
| Jurisdiction | YORK PA |
| Township / Civil Division | HANOVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 22300 |
Source: York County records, as of April 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 530 FAIRVIEW DR, HANOVER, PA 17331-9796 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 6, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 6, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20087808 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1946 / 6629 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: York County assessment roll, as of April 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | York County |
| Municipality | Hanover Borough |
| Unified School District | Hanover Public School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,718.00 (+2.57%) | $126,640 (-) Land $29,850 Building $96,790 | |
| 2024 | $4,600.00 | $126,640 Land $29,850 Building $96,790 | |
| 2006 | $126,640 Land $29,850 Building $96,790 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 27, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HANOVER MUNI WATER WORKS serves 40,900 people · EPA ID PA7670076 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2026 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Jun 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Oct 2018 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 37 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures