San Mateo County property record for 1031 Henderson Ave, Menlo Park, CA 94025
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,545 sqft · built 1937 |
| Lot Size | 0.149 acres (6,472 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,300,000 (May 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $32,373 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2021 Mortgage Mar 2020 Line of Credit + 4 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 062-053-050 |
| Primary APN | 062-053-050 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,545 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,496 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,049 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1937 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1937 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 6,472 sqft (0.149 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 130 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 360 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MENLO PARK |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94025-2309 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R10008 |
| Legal Description | LOT 24 BLOCK 36 NEWBRIDGE PARK NO 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | NEWBRIDGE PARK NO 4 |
| Legal Block | 36 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN MATEO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 611600 |
Source: San Mateo County records, as of July 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 8, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage US BANK NA |
| Mar 26, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF AMERICA |
| Jul 22, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA |
| May 10, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| May 10, 2017 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| May 10, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer · ARM LUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 10, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 10, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 17, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 201740181 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 5, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000040179 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 5, 2022 |
| Title Company | SERVICELINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000129375 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-129375 |
| Name | US BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | OWENSBORO, KY 42301 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.75% |
| Type Change Date | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 4.25% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 7.25% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000029812 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 26, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 4, 2020 |
| Title Company | SERVICELINK |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE MENLO PARK CA 940252309, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000029812 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 1, 2020 |
| Instrument | 29812 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000062438 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 22, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 27, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE MENLO PARK CA 940252309, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000062438 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 7, 2019 |
| Instrument | 62438 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | 101 S TRYON ST, CHARLOTTE, NC 28280-0002 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Aug 6, 2049 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Recording Date | May 10, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000040180 |
| Instrument Date | May 5, 2017 |
| Instrument | 40180 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 24, 2017 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE MENLO PARK CA 940252309, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Recording Date | May 10, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000040179 |
| Map Reference | MAP17 PG66 |
| Instrument Date | May 5, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017-040179 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 5, 2022 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Recording Date | May 10, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000040181 |
| Map Reference | MAP17 PG66 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 17, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017-040181 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 5, 2022 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 1031 HENDERSON AVE, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-2309 |
| Document Number | 0000040182 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 10, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017-040182 |
| Name | LUTHER BURBANK SAVINGS |
|---|---|
| Type | Lending Institution |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.62% |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2022 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 5.62% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 9.62% |
Source: San Mateo County assessment roll, as of July 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | San Mateo County |
| Municipality | Menlo Park City |
| Elementary School District | Menlo Park City Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Sequoia Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,033,728 (+13.65%) Land $1,361,364 Building $1,672,364 | ||
| 2025 | $32,373.00 (+4.85%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,669,342 (+4.04%) Land $1,334,671 Building $1,334,671 | |
| 2023 | $30,875.00 (+2.74%) Homeowner's exemption | $2,565,690 Land $1,282,845 Building $1,282,845 | $3,067,920 |
| 2022 | $30,053.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MENLO PARK MUNICIPAL WATER serves 22,362 people · EPA ID CA4110017 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 576 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: GeoLinks, Sonic Telecom, Tekify Fiber & Wireless.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures