Yellowstone County property record for 1029 11th Ave, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,984 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 0.181 acres (7,875 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $323,200 (Aug 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $2,408 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Mortgage Jan 2024 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 000B022370 |
| Primary APN | 000B022370 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 12 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,984 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,456 sqft |
| Basement Area | 528 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 528 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 7,875 sqft (0.181 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Stoop |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 15 sqft |
| Deck Area | 300 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 120 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1029 11TH AVE |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-1616 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | CHERRY HILL SUBD, S08, T02 S, R24 E, BLOCK 4, LOT 17 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | CHERRY HILL SUBD |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1036 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1029 11TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1616 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 24, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage LOWER LLC |
| Jan 31, 2024 | Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 24, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 24, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 21, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20264144180 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1029 11TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1616 |
| Document Number | 0004144180 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 21, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20264144180 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 23, 2026 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE W, CHICAGO TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1029 11TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1616 |
| Document Number | 0004144180, |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 24, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20264144180 |
| Name | LOWER LLC |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|---|
| Initial Type | Fixed Rate |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Recording Date | Jan 31, 2024 |
| Property Address | 1029 11TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1616 |
| Document Number | 0004067116 |
| Map Reference | DOC 421222 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 31, 2024 |
| Instrument | 4067116 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 12, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 910 7TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1926 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1029 11TH AVE, LAUREL, MT 59044-1616 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Municipality | Laurel City |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $371,700 (-) Land $73,843 Building $297,857 | $371,700 (-) Land $73,843 Building $297,857 | |
| 2025 | $2,408.00 (-14.94%) | $371,700 (+26.09%) Land $73,843 Building $297,857 | $371,700 (+26.09%) Land $73,843 Building $297,857 |
| 2024 | $2,831.00 (+20.62%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,347.00 | $294,800 | $294,800 Land $67,674 Building $227,126 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · lower than 75% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.09% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAUREL MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 6,339 people · EPA ID MT0000270 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Jun 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 256 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures