Boulder County property record for 1028 Maxwell Ave, Boulder, CO 80304
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.75 ba · 1,081 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 0.242 acres (10,547 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $6,000 (Jun 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $9,194 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1461-25-4-00-001 |
| Primary APN | 1461-25-4-00-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,081 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 883 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 198 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 10,547 sqft (0.242 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|
| Account Number | R0004464 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1028 MAXWELL AVE |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80304-4171 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 2 & PT LOT 1 BLK 1 MAPLETON & TR 322 BO 25-1N-71 & 1055 SQ FT LOT 7 BREATHS ADDITION AS DESCRIBED IN REC#2929025 & 2934679 BCR |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 101-103,105,107,109,170 |
| Legal Tract | 322 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2,1,7 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 12204 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1028 MAXWELL AVE, BOULDER, CO 80304-4171 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 6, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 6, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 21, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20082934679 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 2, 2003 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0002501087 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 1028 MAXWELL AVE, BOULDER, CO 80304-4171 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 21, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003973604 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 26, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3973604 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2052 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $100,150 (+3.86%) Land $89,659 Building $10,491 | $1,542,800 (-) Land $1,388,520 Building $154,280 | |
| 2025 | $9,194.00 (+2.36%) | $96,426 (-10.47%) Land $86,783 Building $9,643 | $1,542,800 (-4.02%) Land $1,388,520 Building $154,280 |
| 2023 | $8,982.00 (+17.26%) | $107,702 (+30.56%) Land $96,932 Building $10,770 | $1,607,500 (+35.44%) Land $1,446,750 Building $160,750 |
| 2022 | $7,660.00 | $82,490 Land $74,241 Building $8,249 | $1,186,900 Land $1,068,210 Building $118,690 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (2013–2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 6 of 8 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2022 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 63% of the US · lower than 80% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 684 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures