St. Louis County property record for 1026 Van Dyke Dr, Ballwin, MO 63011
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,583 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 0.258 acres (11,252 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $260,000 (Jun 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $5,420 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 21Q-23-0275 |
| Primary APN | 21Q-23-0275 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 13 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 10 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,583 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,150 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,218 sqft |
| Basement Area | 147 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1969 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 11,252 sqft (0.258 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 90 ft wide |
| Terrain | Above Road/Slope |
| View / Lot | Cul-De-Sac |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Porch Area | 318 sqft |
| Patio Area | 280 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1026 VAN DYKE DR |
|---|---|
| City | BALLWIN |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63011-3673 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | DUTCH MILL PLAT 2 LOT 100 |
| Legal Subdivision | DUTCH MILL PLAT 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 100 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | MISSOURI RIVER |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4002 |
| Census Tract | 217702 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1026 VAN DYKE DR, BALLWIN, MO 63011-3673 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 2, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 2, 2011 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 9, 2011 |
| Deed Document Number | 20111099 |
| Deed Book / Page | 19511 / 3280 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 25, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 02359100279 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Parkway C-2 School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $88,410 (-) Land $41,420 Building $46,990 | $465,300 (-) Land $218,000 Building $247,300 | |
| 2025 | $5,420.00 (+3.61%) | $88,410 (+9.66%) Land $41,420 Building $46,990 | $465,300 (+9.66%) Land $218,000 Building $247,300 |
| 2024 | $5,231.00 (-0.91%) | ||
| 2023 | $5,279.00 (+10.07%) | $80,620 (+19.45%) Land $22,100 Building $58,520 | $424,300 (+19.45%) Land $116,300 Building $308,000 |
| 2022 | $4,796.00 | $67,490 Land $22,100 Building $45,390 | |
| 2021 | $355,200 Land $116,300 Building $238,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1983–2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2020 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.2% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 334 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| AT&T DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: i3 Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures