O'Brien County property record for 102 Main St, Archer, IA 51231 · Last verified December 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1917 |
| Square Footage | 1,552 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 21,000 sqft (0.482 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $25,000 (2007) |
| Tax Bill | $352.00 (2024) |
| Primary APN | 0000008000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,552 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 728 sqft 1st Floor |
| Basement Area | 182 sqft Basement |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Primary Flooring | Carpet Flooring |
| Interior Structure | Plaster Interior Structure |
| Year Built | Built 1917 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | A-Frame Style |
| Exterior Material | Stucco Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Foundation Type | Concrete Foundation |
| Roof Construction | Hip Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 21,000 sqft (0.482 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 150 ft x 140 ft Depth x Width |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 520 sqft Garage |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
| Porch Area | 208 sqft Porch |
| Cooling System | None Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Street Address | 102 MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | ARCHER |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 51231-7709 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | RESERVE W OF MAIN ST BEG 100 S OF NE COR OF RESERVE, W 150, S 140, E 150 N TO BEG |
| Legal Subdivision | OHLS ADD |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | O'BRIEN IA |
| Minor Civil Division | CARROLL |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1029 |
| Census Tract | 490200 |
Source: O'Brien County records · APN 0000008000
Assessment roll updated May 1, 2025 · Last verified December 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 102 MAIN ST, ARCHER, IA 51231-7709 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 27, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 27, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 2007-01874 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: O'Brien County records · Assessment roll updated May 1, 2025 · Last verified December 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| Municipality | Archer City |
| County | O'Brien County |
| Unified School District | Sheldon Community School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $37,290 (+1.44%) Land $5,710 Building $31,580 | $37,290 (+1.44%) Land $5,710 Building $31,580 | |
| 2024 | $352.00 (+1%) | ||
| 2023 | $36,760 (+14.77%) Land $5,710 Building $31,050 | $36,760 (+14.77%) Land $5,710 Building $31,050 | |
| 2022 | $320.00 Homeowner's exemption | $32,030 Land $5,710 Building $26,320 | |
| 2021 | $32,030 Land $5,710 Building $26,320 |
102 Main St is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · O'Brien County (19141C), updated December 16, 2020
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 2nd percentile of exposed land nationally · 17th in Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — less than 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures