Stark County property record for 1019 3rd St NW, Canton, OH 44703
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,084 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.156 acres (6,796 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $800 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 10-007193 |
| Primary APN | 10-007193 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 1 Bed |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,084 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 6,796 sqft (0.156 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 92 ft deep x 29 ft wide |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 1019 3RD ST NW |
|---|---|
| City | CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44703-2764 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1593 WH; 1595- 23 WS |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | CANTON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3051 |
| Census Tract | 701700 |
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1019 3RD ST NW, CANTON, OH 44703-2764 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| Municipality | Canton City |
| County | Stark County |
| Unified School District | Canton City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $800.00 (+10.96%) | $16,520 (-) Land $3,500 Building $13,020 | $47,200 (-) Land $10,000 Building $37,200 |
| 2024 | $721.00 (+30.62%) | $16,520 (+82.74%) Land $3,500 Building $13,020 | $47,200 (+82.95%) Land $10,000 Building $37,200 |
| 2023 | $552.00 (+2.22%) | $9,040 (-) Land $2,140 Building $6,900 | |
| 2022 | $540.00 | $9,040 Land $2,140 Building $6,900 | |
| 2021 | $25,800 Land $6,100 Building $19,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANTON PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM serves 107,113 people · EPA ID OH7608112 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 333 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures