Big Horn County property record for 1018 Rail Rd, Hardin, MT 59034
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,767 sqft · built 1982 |
| Lot Size | 6.83 acres (297,515 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,639 (2025) |
| APN | 000I004600 |
| Primary APN | 000I004600 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,767 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,767 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1982 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1982 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 297,515 sqft (6.83 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 896 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 671 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 200 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 288 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 000I004600 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1018 RAIL RD |
| City | HARDIN |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59034 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 8 |
| Legal Description | TWO LEGGINS SUBDIVISION, S27, T01 S, R33 E, BLOCK 1, LOT 11, ACRES 6.83 |
| Legal Range | 33E |
| Legal Township | 01S |
| Legal Section | 27 |
| Legal Subdivision | TWO LEGGINS SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | BIG HORN MT |
| Township / Civil Division | HARDIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2015 |
| Census Tract | 100 |
Source: Big Horn County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | RR 1 BOX 1243E, HARDIN, MT 59034-9766 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 6, 2005 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 6, 2005 |
| Deed Book / Page | 80 / 795 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Big Horn County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Big Horn County |
| Elementary School District | Hardin Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Hardin High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $387,100 (-) | $387,100 (-) Land $145,550 Building $241,550 | |
| 2025 | $2,639.00 (+6.63%) | $387,100 (+60.16%) | $387,100 (+60.16%) Land $145,550 Building $241,550 |
| 2023 | $2,475.00 | $241,700 | $241,700 Land $83,829 Building $157,871 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2001) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2001 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · lower than 87% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 10 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: CenturyLink.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures