Vigo County property record for 1013 Maple Ave, Terre Haute, IN 47804
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,370 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 0.134 acres (5,837 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $174,000 (Aug 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $1,488 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 84-06-15-104-004.000-002 |
| Primary APN | 84-06-15-104-004.000-002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,370 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 3,618 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,248 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,248 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 5,837 sqft (0.134 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 146 ft deep x 40 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 840615104004000002 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1013 MAPLE AVE |
| City | TERRE HAUTE |
| State | IN |
| Zip | 47804-2936 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LAMMERTS SUB (1013 MAPLE AVE) D-439/1178 15-12-9 LOT 16 |
| Legal Subdivision | LOT 16 LAMMERTS SUB |
| Legal Block | 104 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16 |
| Jurisdiction | VIGO IN |
| Township / Civil Division | HARRISON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1032 |
| Census Tract | 900 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Collett Park Neighborhood Historic District listed 2004 · 289 contributing resources · NRIS 04000207 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Vigo County records, as of June 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1013 MAPLE AVE, TERRE HAUTE, IN 47804-2936 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 29, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 29, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 15, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20221171547 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | VIGO IN |
| Recording Date | May 15, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1013 MAPLE AVE, TERRE HAUTE, IN 47804-2936 |
| Document Number | 2018004990 |
| Instrument Date | May 11, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018004990 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 23, 2021 |
| Title Company | INTEGRITY TITLE SERVICES INC, INTEGRITY TITLE SERVICES |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1013 MAPLE AVE, TERRE HAUTE, IN 47804-2936 |
| Document Number | 2018004991 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 15, 2018 |
| Instrument | 2018004991 |
| Name | RUOFF MORTGAGE COMPANY INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2048 |
Source: Vigo County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Indiana |
| County | Vigo County |
| County Subdivision | Harrison Township |
| Municipality | Terre Haute City |
| Unified School District | Vigo County School Corporation (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,488.00 (+24.21%) | $159,700 (+28.58%) Land $15,300 Building $144,400 | $159,700 (+28.58%) Land $15,300 Building $144,400 |
| 2024 | $1,198.00 (+23.38%) | ||
| 2023 | $971.00 (-60.66%) | $124,200 (+8.57%) Land $15,300 Building $108,900 | $124,200 (+8.57%) Land $15,300 Building $108,900 |
| 2022 | $2,468.00 Homeowner's exemption | $114,400 Land $15,300 Building $99,100 | $114,400 Land $15,300 Building $99,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 9, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | INDIANA AMERICAN WATER - TERRE HAUTE private · serves 67,765 people · EPA ID IN5284012 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 655 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Joink Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures