Luzerne County property record for 101 Mountain View Rd, Wapwallopen, PA 18660
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,904 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,560 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (Jul 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $5,015 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2023 Sale & Mortgage Mar 2023 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 12-N7S5-001-003 |
| Primary APN | 12-N7S5-001-003 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,904 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Lot Area | 43,560 sqft (1 acres) |
| Old Parcel Number | 12-N7S5-001-003 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD |
| City | WAPWALLOPEN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18660-1704 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 12-174-3-D12-2 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR |
| Legal Subdivision | DORRANCE TOWNSHIP |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | DORRANCE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 215504 |
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660-1704 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 13, 2023 | Special Warranty Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage UNITED MORTGAGE CORP |
| Mar 20, 2023 | Sheriff's Deed, Foreclosure |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 13, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 13, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 20, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202336367 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3023 / 125539 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Jul 13, 2023 |
| Property Address | 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660-1704 |
| Document Number | 0000036367 |
| Book / Page | 3023 / 125539 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 93 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 20, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202336367 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 25, 2024 |
| Title Company | SUNRISE ABSTRACT LLC, SUNRISE ABSTRACT & STLMT LLC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,000.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 200 BUSINESS PARK DR # DR103, DR103, ARMONK, NY 10504-1715 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660-1704 |
| Document Number | 0000036368 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 13, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202336368 |
| Name | UNITED MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Sheriff's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 20, 2023 |
| Property Address | 101 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, WAPWALLOPEN, PA 18660-1704 |
| Document Number | 0000014121 |
| Book / Page | 3023 / 45060 |
| Map Reference | MB 30 PG 93 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 17, 2023 |
| Instrument | 202314121 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Mar 8, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 15480 LAGUNA CANYON RD STE 100, 100, IRVINE, CA 92618-2132 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| County Subdivision | Dorrance Township |
| Unified School District | Crestwood School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,015.00 | $249,300 (-) Land $46,500 Building $202,800 | |
| 2025 | $5,015.00 (+5.14%) | ||
| 2024 | $249,300 (-) Land $46,500 Building $202,800 | ||
| 2023 | $4,770.00 (+0.97%) | $249,300 Land $46,500 Building $202,800 | |
| 2022 | $4,724.00 | ||
| 2009 | $249,300 Land $46,500 Building $202,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 44% of the US · above 96% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.07% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 42 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures