Ulster County and Rosendale Town property record for 101 James St, Rosendale, NY 12472
| Property Type | Triplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,168 sqft · built 1870 |
| Lot Size | 0.37 acres (16,117 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $400,000 (Mar 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $8,934 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2022 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 514600 70.26-3-7 |
| Primary APN | 514600 70.26-3-7 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,168 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,084 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,084 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1870 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 16,117 sqft (0.37 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 247 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 140063.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 101 JAMES ST |
| City | ROSENDALE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12472-9712 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Triplex |
| Local Zoning Code | R-2 |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ROSENDALE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1022 |
| Census Tract | 952800 |
Source: Ulster County and Rosendale Town records, as of April 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 101 JAMES ST, B, ROSENDALE, NY 12472-9712 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 21, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 21, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 3, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20225084 |
| Deed Book / Page | 7029 / 247 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 27, 2003 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000022278 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 21, 2022 |
| Property Address | 101 JAMES ST, ROSENDALE, NY 12472-9712 |
| Document Number | 0000005084 |
| Book / Page | 7029 / 247 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 24, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-5084 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 13, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2866 WESLEY RD, JOSHUA TREE, CA 92252-4165 |
| Document Number | 0000005085 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 21, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-5085 |
| Name | PRIME LENDING INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Ulster County and Rosendale Town assessment roll, as of April 20, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Rosendale Town |
| Unified School District | Rondout Valley Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,934.00 (+99.51%) | $267,900 (-) Land $31,000 Building $236,900 | $478,393 (+16.07%) Land $55,357 Building $423,036 |
| 2023 | $267,900 (-) Land $31,000 Building $236,900 | $412,154 (+13.85%) Land $47,692 Building $364,462 | |
| 2022 | $267,900 Land $31,000 Building $236,900 | $362,027 Land $41,892 Building $320,135 | |
| 2021 | $4,478.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 131 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures