Garfield County property record for 101 County Rd, Carbondale, CO 81623
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,276 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 1.46 acres (63,598 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $75,000 (Dec 1987) |
| Tax Bill | $4,679 (2025) |
| APN | R111393 |
| Primary APN | R111393 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 7 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,276 sqft Heated Area |
| Basement Area | 435 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 435 sqft |
| Flooring | Vinyl/Resilient |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1946 |
| Exterior Material | Logs |
| Construction Type | Metal Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 63,598 sqft (1.46 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 60 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | R111393 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 101 COUNTY RD |
| City | CARBONDALE |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81623 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R |
| Legal Description | SECTION: 34 TOWNSHIP: 7 RANGE: 88 TR IN LOT 16 63598 SQ FT |
| Legal Range | 88 |
| Legal Township | 07 |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | RIVER VLY RANCH PH I |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | GARFIELD CO |
| Township / Civil Division | GLENWOOD SPRINGS |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3016 |
| Census Tract | 951804 |
Source: Garfield County records, as of April 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 180 COUNTY ROAD 101, CARBONDALE, CO 81623-2121 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 31, 1987 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 31, 1987 · Amount on Record |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Garfield County assessment roll, as of April 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Garfield County |
| Unified School District | Roaring Fork School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,679.00 (+23.95%) | $63,700 (+10.92%) Land $34,380 Building $29,320 | $1,019,110 (+18.87%) Land $550,000 Building $469,110 |
| 2024 | $3,775.00 (+2.64%) | $57,430 (-) Land $33,050 Building $24,380 | $857,300 (-) Land $493,350 Building $363,950 |
| 2023 | $3,678.00 (+59.36%) | $57,430 (+62.05%) Land $33,050 Building $24,380 | $857,300 (+68.15%) Land $493,350 Building $363,950 |
| 2022 | $2,308.00 | $35,440 Land $17,380 Building $18,060 | $509,830 Land $250,000 Building $259,830 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 22 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1995–2019) |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2019 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · lower than 82% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF CARBONDALE serves 6,700 people · EPA ID CO0123167 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Aug 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 272 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| Pathfinder Fixed Wireless | 340 / 85 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, CenturyLink, Ting.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures