Carbon County property record for 100 Wade Rd, Red Lodge, MT 59068
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,122 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 10.1 acres (442,134 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,119 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R1020851 |
| Primary APN | R1020851 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,122 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,492 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,300 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,300 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 2 Fireplaces |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 442,134 sqft (10.1 acres) |
| Terrain | Steep |
| Garage Area | 936 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 472 sqft |
| Deck Area | 432 sqft |
| Lean-To | 480 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 1,680 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0607670102 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 100 WADE RD |
| City | RED LODGE |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59068 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S29, T07 S, R20 E, TR 6B COS 1621 FT LOT: 6B |
| Legal Range | 20E |
| Legal Township | 07S |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Subdivision | REMINGTON RANCH |
| Legal Lot Number | 6B |
| Jurisdiction | CARBON MT |
| Township / Civil Division | RED LODGE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3101 |
| Census Tract | 400 |
Source: Carbon County records, as of October 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1470, RED LODGE, MT 59068-1470 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 28, 2003 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 28, 2003 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Carbon County assessment roll, as of October 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Carbon County |
| Elementary School District | Red Lodge Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Red Lodge High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,119.00 (+3.62%) | $1,161,696 (-) | $1,161,696 (-) Land $142,956 Building $1,018,740 |
| 2025 | $4,940.00 (-18.28%) | $1,161,696 (+29.84%) | $1,161,696 (+29.84%) Land $142,956 Building $1,018,740 |
| 2023 | $6,045.00 | $894,724 | $894,724 Land $133,104 Building $761,620 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 12 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 12 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2022) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2022 · Severe Storm And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 79% of the US · above 67% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.6% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 50 / 10 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures