Howell County property record for 100 State Rte 142, Bakersfield, MO 65609
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,260 sqft · built 1953 |
| Lot Size | 6 acres (261,360 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,267 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 28-3.2-06-000-000-010.00000 |
| Primary APN | 28-3.2-06-000-000-010.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,260 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Lot Area | 261,360 sqft |
| Street Address | 100 STATE ROUTE 142 |
|---|---|
| City | BAKERSFIELD |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65609-9603 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT N1/2 L7 SW1/4 S OF HWY |
| Legal Range | 10W |
| Legal Township | 21N |
| Legal Section | 06 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | BENTON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2164 |
| Census Tract | 90400 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 100 STATE ROUTE 142, BAKERSFIELD, MO 65609-9603 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 12, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000004819 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Bakersfield R-IV School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $23,940 (-) Land $5,340 Building $18,600 | $125,960 (-) Land $28,090 Building $97,870 | |
| 2025 | $1,267.00 | $23,940 (+12.03%) Land $5,340 Building $18,600 | $125,960 (+12%) Land $28,090 Building $97,870 |
| 2023 | $21,370 | $112,460 Land $25,080 Building $87,380 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 56% of the US · above 85% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 4 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Brightspeed DSL | 80 / 10 |
May also be available: Wisper ISP.
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures