10 Ware St, Ware Shoals, SC 29692 Property Records

Greenwood County property record for 10 Ware St, Ware Shoals, SC 29692 · Last verified April 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,582 sqft · built 1951
Lot Size0.291 acres (12,711 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$24,000 (Nov 2018)
Tax Bill$352 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesOct 2018 Sale
Dec 2017 Foreclosure
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN6923-442-414

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN6923-442-414

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Building Area1,582 sqft Living Area
Basement Area680 sqft
Unfinished Basement680 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1951
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1951
Lot Area12,711 sqft (0.291 acres)

Location & Zoning

Street Address10 WARE ST
CityWARE SHOALS
StateSC
Zip29692-1546
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionLT 42 SEC 1 RIEGEL
Legal SubdivisionRIEGEL
Legal Lot Number42
JurisdictionGREENWOOD SC
Township / Civil DivisionWARE SHOALS-HODGES
Census Block Group1
Census Block1055
Census Tract970102

Owner

Source: Greenwood County records · APN 6923-442-414

Assessment roll updated January 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address10 WARE ST, WARE SHOALS, SC 29692-1546
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Oct 10, 2018Grant Deed, Transfer
OTHER
Dec 15, 2017Trustee's Deed, Foreclosure
ATTORNEY ONLY

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleNov 12, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleNov 12, 2018 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 10, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20188074
Deed Book / Page1606 / 3175
Prior Transfer DateDec 16, 2013
Prior Transfer Doc0013910124
Record UpdatedJun 08, 2026

October 2018: Grant Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGrant Deed
JurisdictionGREENWOOD SC
Recording DateOct 10, 2018
Property Address10 WARE ST, WARE SHOALS, SC 29692-1546
Document Number0016060908
Book / Page001606 / 000908
Instrument DateSep 24, 2018
Instrument7209
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedNov 19, 2020
Title CompanyOTHER

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$54.00
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCompany
Address10 WARE ST WARE SHOALS SC 296921546, WARE SHOALS, SC 29692-1546

December 2017: Trustee's Deed, Foreclosure

Document TypeTrustee's Deed
JurisdictionGREENWOOD SC
Recording DateDec 15, 2017
Property Address10 WARE ST, WARE SHOALS, SC 29692-1546
Document Number0016002341
Book / Page001600 / 002341
Instrument DateNov 20, 2017
Instrument9553
Transaction TypeForeclosure
Record UpdatedJan 03, 2018
Title CompanyATTORNEY ONLY

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$47.00
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Notice of Foreclosure Sale

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCompany
Address8950 CYPRESS WATERS BLVD COPPELL TX 750194620, COPPELL, TX 75019-4620
InvestorPossibly a Property Investor

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Greenwood County records · Assessment roll updated January 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateSouth Carolina
CountyGreenwood County
MunicipalityWare Shoals Town
Unified School DistrictGreenwood School District 51 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$352.00 (+1.15%)$960 (-)$24,000 (-) Land $4,000 Building $20,000
2024$348.00$960 (-)$24,000 (-) Land $4,000 Building $20,000
2023$348.00 (+5.14%)$960 (-)$24,000 (-) Land $4,000 Building $20,000
2022$331.00$960$24,000 Land $4,000 Building $20,000

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Greenwood County (45047C), updated June 20, 2019 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 35% of the US · above 9% of South Carolina
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 1,887 per year
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 317 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
BrightspeedFiber2,000 / 2,000
Vyve BroadbandCable2,000 / 50
Piedmont Rural Telephone CooperativeFiber1,000 / 1,000
VerizonFixed Wireless300 / 20

May also be available at this address: Xfinity. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Ware St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number