Bergen County and Hackensack City property record for 10 Temple Ave, #12, Hackensack, NJ 07601 · Last verified July 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Architecture Style | Cape Cod |
| Year Built | Built 1907 |
| Square Footage | 2,392 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,998 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $214,000 (2000) |
| Tax Bill | $14,925.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 23-00524-0000-00006-04 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Building Area | 2,392 sqft Living Area |
|---|---|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1907 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1907 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Lot Area | 5,998 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 120 ft x 50 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Account Number | 5917 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 10 TEMPLE AVE, 12 |
| City | HACKENSACK |
| State | NJ |
| Zip | 07601-4814 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 50X120 2LT |
| Legal Block | 524 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6.4 |
| Jurisdiction | BERGEN NJ |
| Minor Civil Division | HACKENSACK |
| Census Blockgroup | 3 |
| Census Block | 3009 |
| Census Tract | 23202 |
Source: Bergen County and Hackensack City records · APN 23-00524-0000-00006-04
Assessment roll updated June 29, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10 TEMPLE AVE, 12, HACKENSACK, NJ 07601-4814 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 28, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 28, 2000 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 29, 1999 |
| Deed Doc Number | 200012062 |
| Deed Book / Page | 8244 / 269 |
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 0032341769 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BERGEN NJ |
| Recording Date | May 03, 2019 |
| Property Address | 10-12 TEMPLE AVE, HACKENSACK, NJ 07601 |
| Document Number | 0032341769 |
| Book / Page | 003234 / 001769 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 27808 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 15, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10-12 TEMPLE AVE HACKENSACK NJ 076014814, HACKENSACK, NJ 07601-4814 |
Source: Bergen County and Hackensack City records · Assessment roll updated June 29, 2026 · Last verified July 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New Jersey |
| County | Bergen County |
| Municipality | Hackensack City |
| Unified School District | Hackensack City School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $465,100 (-) Land $188,600 Building $276,500 | $465,100 (-) Land $188,600 Building $276,500 | |
| 2025 | $14,925.00 (+5.01%) | $465,100 (-) Land $188,600 Building $276,500 | $465,100 (-) Land $188,600 Building $276,500 |
| 2024 | $14,213.00 (+6.82%) | ||
| 2023 | $465,100 Land $188,600 Building $276,500 | $465,100 Land $188,600 Building $276,500 | |
| 2022 | $13,306.00 |
10 Temple Ave, #12 is in FEMA Zone AE, inside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Bergen County (34003C), updated December 8, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE 1% annual chance, base flood elevation determined |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | Yes flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures