Albany County and Colonie Town property record for 10 N Lyons Ave, Menands, NY 12204
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,393 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.52 acres (22,651 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $112,900 (Dec 1998) |
| Tax Bill | $4,871 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2017 Mortgage Oct 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 012603 55.5-2-17 |
| Primary APN | 012603 55.5-2-17 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,393 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,237 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,156 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 22,651 sqft (0.52 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 584 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05500500020170000000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 10 N LYONS AVE |
| City | ALBANY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12204-2203 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 73 |
| Legal Description | LOT 10 N-12 E-N LYONS AV N-27-61 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 17.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Township / Civil Division | COLONIE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2004 |
| Census Tract | 13602 |
Source: Albany County and Colonie Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10 N LYONS AVE, ALBANY, NY 12204-2203 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 25, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA |
| Oct 25, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage BANK OF AMERICA |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 2, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 2, 1998 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2617 / 1061 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 30, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | 0030970283 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Property Address | 10 N LYONS AVE, MENANDS, NY 12204-2203 |
| Document Number | 0000026420 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 25, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 29, 2018 |
| Title Company | EQUITY SETTLEMENT SERVICES, EQUITY SETTLEMENT SVCS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10 N LYONS AVE MENANDS NY 122042203, MENANDS, NY 12204-2203 |
| Document Number | 0000026420 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 3, 2017 |
| Instrument | 26420 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28255 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 180 Months |
| Due | Nov 2, 2032 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ALBANY NY |
| Property Address | 10 N LYONS AVE, MENANDS, NY 12204-2203 |
| Document Number | 0000026421 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 25, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 11, 2019 |
| Title Company | EQUITY SETTLEMENT SERVICES, EQUITY SETTLEMENT SVCS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10 N LYONS AVE MENANDS NY 122042203, MENANDS, NY 12204-2203 |
| Document Number | 0000026421 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 3, 2017 |
| Instrument | 26421 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28255 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 180 Months |
| Due | Nov 2, 2032 |
Source: Albany County and Colonie Town assessment roll, as of March 17, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Albany County |
| County Subdivision | Colonie Town |
| Municipality | Menands Village |
| Unified School District | Menands Union Free School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,871.00 (+10.96%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $4,390.00 (+12.59%) Homeowner's exemption | $112,900 (-) Land $22,600 Building $90,300 | $258,400 (+16.71%) Land $51,726 Building $206,674 |
| 2023 | $112,900 (-) Land $22,600 Building $90,300 | $221,400 (+9.33%) Land $44,319 Building $177,081 | |
| 2022 | $112,900 Land $22,600 Building $90,300 | $202,511 Land $40,538 Building $161,973 | |
| 2021 | $3,899.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1986) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 1986 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 98% of the US · lower than 97.9% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MENANDS VILLAGE serves 4,500 people · EPA ID NY0100200 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from TROY CITY PWS |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | No certified operator Jan 2023 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 100 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Hudson Valley Wireless Fixed Wireless | 200 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures