York County and Kennebunk Town property record for 10 Mere Ln, Kennebunk, ME 04043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,369 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 0.52 acres (22,651 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $9,312 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | KENB M:074 L:039 |
| Primary APN | KENB M:074 L:039 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,369 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,679 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,970 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,952 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,952 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 22,651 sqft (0.52 acres) |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Account Number | 2019 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 10 MERE LN |
| City | KENNEBUNK |
| State | ME |
| Zip | 04043-7213 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 39 |
| Jurisdiction | KENNEBUNK ME |
| Township / Civil Division | KENNEBUNK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 28004 |
10 Mere Ln is owned and occupied by two individuals who acquired it in January 2023.
Source: York County and Kennebunk Town records, as of July 30, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10 MERE LN, KENNEBUNK, ME 04043-7213 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 13, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0191920200 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | KENNEBUNK ME |
| Recording Date | Feb 2, 2023 |
| Property Address | 10 MERE LN, KENNEBUNK, ME 04043-7213 |
| Document Number | 0191920200 |
| Book / Page | 19192 / 200 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 13, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023002918 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 20, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Common |
| Address | 10 MERE LN, KENNEBUNK, ME 04043-7213 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 10 Mere Ln was $9,312, up 19.4% from the year before.
Source: York County and Kennebunk Town assessment roll, as of July 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Maine |
| County | York County |
| County Subdivision | Kennebunk Town |
| Unified School District | Regional School Unit 21 (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,312.00 (+19.38%) | $945,400 (+105.43%) Land $415,700 Building $529,700 | |
| 2024 | $7,800.00 (+5.61%) | $460,200 (-) Land $159,700 Building $300,500 | |
| 2023 | $7,386.00 (+9.93%) | $460,200 (-) Land $159,700 Building $300,500 | $655,880 |
| 2022 | $6,719.00 | $460,200 Land $159,700 Building $300,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 10 Mere Ln in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 2 flood claims nearby since 2024.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 16, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 23 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 23 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2024) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 2024 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 10 Mere Ln is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 53% of Maine |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | KENNEBUNK, KENNEBUNKPORT & WELLS WD serves 35,663 people · EPA ID ME0090760 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 8 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 54 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
May also be available: Fidium Fiber, GoNetspeed.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures