Schuylkill County property record for 1 Spruce St, Pine Grove, PA 17963
| Property Type | Manufacturing (Light) |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,728 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.62 acres (27,007 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on File |
| Last Sale | $35,000 (Aug 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,868 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2021 Sale Oct 2019 Foreclosure |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 58-06-0051.000 |
| Primary APN | 58-06-0051.000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,728 sqft Total Area |
|---|---|
| 1st Floor Area | 1,728 sqft |
| Flooring | Concrete/Cement |
| Interior Walls | Unfinished |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Exterior Material | Block |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Fire Resistance | Wood or Wood & Steel Frame |
| Lot Area | 27,007 sqft (0.62 acres) |
| Total Buildings | 10 Buildings |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1 SPRUCE ST |
|---|---|
| City | PINE GROVE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17963 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Manufacturing (Light) |
| Local Zoning Code | C-1 |
| Legal Description | .62 ACRES27040 SQUARE FEET1 SPRUCE STREET |
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Township / Civil Division | PINE GROVE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1029 |
| Census Tract | 3800 |
1 Spruce St, an industrial property, is owned by a company that bought it in August 2021.
Source: Schuylkill County records, as of April 2, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 240 SUEDBERG RD, PINE GROVE, PA 17963-9797 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 27, 2021 | Deed, Transfer |
| Oct 18, 2019 | Public Action, Foreclosure |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 27, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 27, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Oct 18, 2019 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202112859 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2744 / 2417 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 27, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1 SPRUCE ST, PINE GROVE, PA 17963 |
| Document Number | 2744/2417 |
| Book / Page | 2744 / 2417 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 23, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202100012859 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 16, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $350.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants in Severalty |
| Address | 240 SUEDBERG RD, PINE GROVE, PA 17963-9797 |
| Document Type | Public Action |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SCHUYLKILL PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 18, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1 SPRUCE ST, PINE GROVE, PA 17963 |
| Document Number | 2671/1510 |
| Book / Page | 2671 / 1510 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 15, 2019 |
| Instrument | 201900011978 |
| Transaction Type | Foreclosure |
| Record Updated | Jul 1, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $24.42 |
| Amount Accuracy | Tax Sale |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 149 S OAK ST, MOUNT CARMEL, PA 17851-2198 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
The 2026 property tax bill for 1 Spruce St was $1,868.
Source: Schuylkill County assessment roll, as of March 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Schuylkill County |
| Municipality | Pine Grove Borough |
| Unified School District | Pine Grove Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $34,900 Land $34,900 | ||
| 2026 | $1,868.00 | $34,900 Land $34,900 | |
| 2024 | $28.00 | $395 Land $90 Building $305 | |
| 1996 | $794 Land $180 Building $614 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 1 Spruce St in Zone AE, a high-risk flood area within the regulatory floodway; flood insurance is required for federally backed loans.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 17, 2021 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 70 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 70 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 130 (1979–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 13 of 130 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1 Spruce St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PINE GROVE BORO WATER SYSTEM serves 2,711 people · EPA ID PA3540037 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2024 |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Mar 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 5 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 307 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures