Franklin County and Colrain Town property record for 1 Lyonsville Rd, Colrain, MA 01340
| Property Type | Apartments (5+ Units) |
|---|---|
| Details | 7 bd · 4 ba · 4,356 sqft · built 1780 |
| Lot Size | 0.84 acres (36,590 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $300,000 (Mar 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $5,925 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2023 Sale & Mortgage |
| APN | COLR M:1240 B:0001 L:00000 |
| Primary APN | COLR M:1240 B:0001 L:00000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 7 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 15 Rooms |
| Units | 4 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,356 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 7,385 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,938 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,938 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1780 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1780 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 36,590 sqft (0.84 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Street Address | 1 LYONSVILLE RD |
|---|---|
| City | COLRAIN |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01340 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Apartments (5+ Units) |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | COLRAIN MA |
| Township / Civil Division | COLRAIN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3067 |
| Census Tract | 40100 |
Source: Franklin County and Colrain Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 185 HOLTSHIRE RD, ORANGE, MA 01364-9736 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 23, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 23, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 8, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 8144 / 231 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COLRAIN MA |
| Recording Date | Mar 23, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1 LYONSVILLE RD, COLRAIN, MA 01340 |
| Document Number | 008144-231 |
| Book / Page | 8144 / 231 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 23, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2157 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 3, 2024 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 185 HOLTSHIRE RD, ORANGE, MA 01364-9736 |
| Document Number | 0000002158 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 23, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2158 |
| Name | GUARANTEED RATE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Number | 008144-261 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 23, 2023 |
| Book Page | 8144/261 |
| Instrument | 2159 |
| Name | GUARANTEED RATE INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Type | Second Mortgage (Down Payment) |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2038 |
Source: Franklin County and Colrain Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Franklin County |
| County Subdivision | Colrain Town |
| Unified School District | Mohawk Trail School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,925.00 (-2.4%) | $332,500 (-) Land $32,600 Building $299,900 |
| 2025 | $6,071.00 (+56.55%) | $332,500 (+62.75%) Land $32,600 Building $299,900 |
| 2024 | $3,878.00 (-3.29%) | $204,300 (-) Land $32,600 Building $171,700 |
| 2023 | $4,010.00 | $204,300 Land $32,600 Building $171,700 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1987) |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 1987 · Severe Storms & Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 20 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Whip City Fiber Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures