Rockland County and Ramapo Town property record for 1 Fox Ct, Suffern, NY 10901
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,385 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 0.15 acres (6,534 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $358,800 (Sep 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $17,029 (2023) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 392607 48.79-1-26 |
| Primary APN | 392607 48.79-1-26 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,385 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,885 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,434 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 951 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Architectural Style | Townhouse |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 6,534 sqft (0.15 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 82 ft deep x 24 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 500 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00325960000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1 FOX CT |
| City | SUFFERN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10901-4141 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | RAMAPO KNOLLS |
| Legal Subdivision | RAMAPO CIRQUE FINAL |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26.0 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RAMAPO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 11902 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town records, as of April 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1 FOX CT, SUFFERN, NY 10901-4141 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 1997 · Amount on Record |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 16, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000024966 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 23, 2018 |
| Property Address | 1 FOX CT, SUFFERN, NY 10901-4141 |
| Document Number | 0000024966 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 16, 2018 |
| Instrument | 24966 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 12, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 1 FOX CT SUFFERN NY 109014141, SUFFERN, NY 10901-4141 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town assessment roll, as of May 16, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Ramapo Town |
| Municipality | Suffern Village |
| Unified School District | Suffern Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $49,280 (-) Land $18,000 Building $31,280 | $5,000 (-) | |
| 2023 | $17,029.00 | $49,280 Land $18,000 Building $31,280 | $5,000 Land $1,826 Building $3,174 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 9 (5% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 units insured incl. 7 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1989–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUFFERN VILLAGE serves 12,000 people · EPA ID NY4303675 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 199 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures