Recorders Of Deeds in Oregon

There are 36 Recorders Of Deeds in Oregon, serving a population of 4,025,127 people in an area of 95,963 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 111,809 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 2,665 square miles.

The state of Oregon is ranked 33rd in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 42nd in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Oregon Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Oregon Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Oregon Housing Characteristics
 OregonUnited States
Total Housing Units1,733,041135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units1,571,631 (90.7%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units161,410 (9.3%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Oregon Mortgage Characteristics
 OregonUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt647,68848,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC96,8426,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)23,4361,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)73,4065,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC4,240254,168
No Mortgage321,76527,647,821