Veterans Affairs Departments in Ohio

There are 407 Veterans Affairs Departments in Ohio, serving a population of 11,609,756 people in an area of 40,851 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 28,525 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 100 square miles.

The state of Ohio is ranked 12th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 9th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Ohio Veteran Statistics

Find Ohio Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Ohio Veteran Status
 OhioUnited States
Veterans752,153 (8.4%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Ohio VA Health Care Coverage
 OhioUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage264,078 (2.3%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage34,877 (0.3%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 192,78694,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years112,1173,177,705
Age: 65 Years+149,1753,790,105
Ohio Period of Military Service
 OhioUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era63,0091,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era30,8861,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era1,42862,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era87,1152,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era6,869289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II260,4436,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II2,593151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II54430,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II64,7051,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era2,30268,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era38,217854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only117,3172,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only72,5921,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only3,70892,065
Pre-World War II only42510,758