Veterans Affairs Departments in Dutchess County, New York

There are 5 Veterans Affairs Departments in Dutchess County, New York, serving a population of 295,685 people in an area of 796 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 59,137 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 159 square miles.

In New York, Dutchess County is ranked 51st of 62 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 28th of 62 counties in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of Dutchess County Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Dutchess County, New York veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.


Veterans Service Agency Beacon 223 Main Street Beacon, NY

Veterans of Foreign Wars 30 Elizabeth Street Red Hook, NY

Veterans of Foreign Wars 8 School Street Wappingers Falls, NY

Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 170 1 Violet Avenue Poughkeepsie, NY

Veterans-Foreign Wars Post 413 Main Street Beacon, NY

About Veterans Affairs Departments & Services

Dutchess County Veteran Service Organizations provide support for veterans of the US Armed Forces through a number of government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the Federal, New York State, and local Dutchess County, NY level. Veteran Services can include assistance with veteran benefits, support for veterans with disabilities, and access to insurance, medical care, and education benefits. At the Federal level, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) provides Veteran Services in Dutchess County.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Dutchess County military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Dutchess County VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Dutchess County VFW and AMVETS posts

Dutchess County Veteran Statistics

Find Dutchess County Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Dutchess County Veteran Status
 Dutchess CountyNew York
Veterans15,423 (6.5%)757,900 (4.9%)
Dutchess County VA Health Care Coverage
 Dutchess CountyNew York
VA Health Care Coverage5,993 (2.1%)274,545 (1.4%)
No Other Coverage645 (0.2%)28,594 (0.1%)
Age: Under 19283,164
Age: 19 to 64 Years2,184107,574
Age: 65 Years+3,781163,807
Dutchess County Period of Military Service
 Dutchess CountyNew York
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era1,19268,913
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era61024,295
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era101,180
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era1,14666,912
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era605,359
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II5,352250,072
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II-2,059
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II-354
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II1,81685,876
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era583,040
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era81952,695
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only2,498108,026
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only1,73583,050
Between Korean War and World War II only1155,538
Pre-World War II only12531