Veterans Affairs Departments in Nevada

There are 37 Veterans Affairs Departments in Nevada, serving a population of 2,887,725 people in an area of 109,753 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 78,046 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 2,966 square miles.

The state of Nevada is ranked 48th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 47th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Nevada Veteran Statistics

Find Nevada Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Nevada Veteran Status
 NevadaUnited States
Veterans210,461 (9.5%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Nevada VA Health Care Coverage
 NevadaUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage86,750 (3.0%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage13,151 (0.5%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 191,08294,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years40,1453,177,705
Age: 65 Years+45,5233,790,105
Nevada Period of Military Service
 NevadaUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era23,6711,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era12,2711,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era75462,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era24,9772,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era4,685289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II71,1566,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II2,404151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II33330,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II13,7841,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era56668,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era6,071854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only29,5142,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only19,5291,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only56992,065
Pre-World War II only17710,758