Recorders Of Deeds in New Mexico

There are 33 Recorders Of Deeds in New Mexico, serving a population of 2,084,828 people in an area of 121,267 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 63,176 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 3,674 square miles.

The state of New Mexico is ranked 17th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 44th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

New Mexico Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find New Mexico Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

New Mexico Housing Characteristics
 New MexicoUnited States
Total Housing Units927,790135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units770,435 (83.0%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units157,355 (17.0%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
New Mexico Mortgage Characteristics
 New MexicoUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt290,36948,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC27,7316,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)10,7361,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)16,9955,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC934254,168
No Mortgage232,56127,647,821