Mower County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#15 of 86 Recorders Of Deeds in Minnesota#1,021 in Recorders Of Deeds

Mower County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Mower County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at 1st Street Northeast, Austin MN.


Name
Mower County Recorder of Deeds
Address
201 1st Street Northeast
Austin, Minnesota, 55912
Phone
507-437-9446
Fax
507-434-2713

Free Mower County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Mower County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Mower County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Mower County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Mower County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 44.5 miles of Mower County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 14 external resources related to Mower County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Mower County Recorder of Deeds

The Mower County Recorder of Deeds, located in Austin, Minnesota is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Mower County, MN. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Mower County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Mower County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Mower County, Minnesota
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Mower County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Mower County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Mower County Housing Characteristics
 Mower CountyMinnesota
Total Housing Units17,0582,404,624
Occupied Housing Units15,524 (91.0%)2,153,202 (89.5%)
Vacant Housing Units1,534 (9.0%)251,422 (10.5%)
Mower County Mortgage Characteristics
 Mower CountyMinnesota
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt6,6461,034,750
Second Mortage or HELOC887181,902
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)20448,284
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)683133,618
Second Mortgage & HELOC156,370
No Mortgage4,728507,291