Veterans Affairs Departments in Missouri

There are 196 Veterans Affairs Departments in Missouri, serving a population of 6,075,300 people in an area of 68,729 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 30,996 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 350 square miles.

The state of Missouri is ranked 16th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 22nd in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Missouri Veteran Statistics

Find Missouri Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Missouri Veteran Status
 MissouriUnited States
Veterans424,605 (9.1%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Missouri VA Health Care Coverage
 MissouriUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage164,907 (2.8%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage24,330 (0.4%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 191,84694,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years71,4143,177,705
Age: 65 Years+91,6473,790,105
Missouri Period of Military Service
 MissouriUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era39,2411,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era20,6571,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era1,19862,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era47,7342,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era5,788289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II150,1616,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II2,453151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II55430,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II36,2301,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1,56468,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era17,993854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only61,8442,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only36,7451,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only2,19792,065
Pre-World War II only24610,758