Recorders Of Deeds in Missouri

There are 114 Recorders Of Deeds in Missouri, serving a population of 6,075,300 people in an area of 68,729 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 53,292 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 602 square miles.

The state of Missouri is ranked 16th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 17th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Recorders Of Deeds by County

Missouri Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Missouri Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Missouri Housing Characteristics
 MissouriUnited States
Total Housing Units2,763,250135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units2,386,203 (86.4%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units377,047 (13.6%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Missouri Mortgage Characteristics
 MissouriUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt996,86748,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC116,9096,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)29,2961,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)87,6135,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC3,494254,168
No Mortgage600,45827,647,821