Transportation Departments in Missouri

There are 129 Transportation Departments in Missouri, serving a population of 6,075,300 people in an area of 68,729 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 47,095 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 532 square miles.

The state of Missouri is ranked 19th in Transportation Departments per capita, and 29th in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

Missouri Transportation Statistics

Find Missouri Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Missouri Means of Transportation To Work
 MissouriUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)2,701,922141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van2,571,122127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone2,319,217113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool251,90513,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person200,33510,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People51,5703,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)41,8777,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus38,0183,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated2,9312,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat928923,049
Walking54,0384,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means34,8852,693,671
Missouri Commute Transportation Times
 MissouriUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes413,86617,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes391,11119,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes438,77721,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes411,05120,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes184,7958,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes364,07519,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes174,8199,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes184,67711,464,394
60 Minutes or More138,75112,579,181