Transportation Departments in St. Louis County, Minnesota

There are 4 Transportation Departments in St. Louis County, Minnesota, serving a population of 200,294 people in an area of 6,246 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 50,073 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 1,561 square miles.

In Minnesota, St. Louis County is ranked 35th of 87 counties in Transportation Departments per capita, and 39th of 87 counties in Transportation Departments per square mile.

List of St. Louis County Transportation Departments

Find St. Louis County, Minnesota departments of transportation, highways, roads, and bridge departments.


Minnesota Department Of Transportation 101 Hoover Road North Virginia, MN

Minnesota Department of Transportation 1123 Mesaba Avenue Duluth, MN

St Louis County Public Works 1425 East 23rd Street Hibbing, MN

Transportation Department Floodwood 106 U.S. Highway 2 Floodwood, MN

About St. Louis County Departments of Transportation

St. Louis County Departments of Transportation are branches of Minnesota State, St. Louis County, or Federal government whose mission is to plan for and develop a fast, efficient, accessible, and convenient transportation system and infrastructure that effectively serves the citizenry and promotes economic vitality in St. Louis County, MN.

You may contact the Department of Transportation for questions about:
  • St. Louis County DOT compliance training
  • DOT number lookups
  • Road, interstate and highway traffic and closures
  • Road toll and travel information
  • St. Louis County Transportation Dept jobs and employment

St. Louis County Transportation Statistics

Find St. Louis County Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

St. Louis County Means of Transportation To Work
 St. Louis CountyMinnesota
Total Workers (Age 16+)91,8212,716,866
Car, Truck, or Van83,8652,488,145
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone75,8202,243,581
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool8,045244,564
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person6,616188,406
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People1,42956,158
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)2,169103,390
Bus or Trolley Bus2,11693,750
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated226,160
Railroad or Ferry Boat313,480
Walking4,55178,319
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means1,23647,012
St. Louis County Commute Transportation Times
 St. Louis CountyMinnesota
Less than 10 Minutes19,186430,201
10 to 14 Minutes17,661396,501
15 to 19 Minutes18,101424,117
20 to 24 Minutes13,129402,565
25 to 29 Minutes5,107199,727
30 to 34 Minutes7,866341,844
35 to 44 Minutes3,543190,635
45 to 59 Minutes3,096182,483
60 Minutes or More4,132148,793