Recorders Of Deeds in Michigan

There are 83 Recorders Of Deeds in Michigan, serving a population of 9,925,568 people in an area of 56,532 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 119,585 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 681 square miles.

The state of Michigan is ranked 34th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 23rd in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Michigan Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Michigan Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Michigan Housing Characteristics
 MichiganUnited States
Total Housing Units4,568,200135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units3,888,646 (85.1%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units679,554 (14.9%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Michigan Mortgage Characteristics
 MichiganUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt1,683,77748,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC255,3056,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)50,9671,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)204,3385,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC7,208254,168
No Mortgage1,076,37927,647,821