Recorders Of Deeds in Maryland

There are 24 Recorders Of Deeds in Maryland, serving a population of 5,996,079 people in an area of 9,707 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 249,836 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 404 square miles.

The state of Maryland is ranked 40th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 9th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Maryland Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Maryland Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Maryland Housing Characteristics
 MarylandUnited States
Total Housing Units2,427,014135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units2,181,093 (89.9%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units245,921 (10.1%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Maryland Mortgage Characteristics
 MarylandUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt1,072,65348,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC195,5576,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)42,5981,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)152,9595,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC7,839254,168
No Mortgage384,10527,647,821