Transportation Departments in Louisiana

There are 112 Transportation Departments in Louisiana, serving a population of 4,663,461 people in an area of 43,195 square miles. There is 1 Department of Transportation per 41,638 people, and 1 Department of Transportation per 385 square miles.

The state of Louisiana is ranked 16th in Transportation Departments per capita, and 20th in Transportation Departments per square mile.

Transportation Departments Near Me

Louisiana Transportation Statistics

Find Louisiana Means of Transportation To Work and Commute Transportation Times. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Louisiana Means of Transportation To Work
 LouisianaUnited States
Total Workers (Age 16+)1,950,547141,404,632
Car, Truck, or Van1,848,683127,053,717
Car, Truck, or Van - Drive Alone1,659,358113,464,765
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool189,32513,588,952
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 2 Person142,39410,369,973
Car, Truck, or Van - Carpool, 3+ People46,9313,218,979
Public Transportation (Excluding Taxi)26,3407,607,907
Bus or Trolley Bus24,4863,775,804
Streetcar or Trolley Car, Subway or Elevated1,4082,909,054
Railroad or Ferry Boat446923,049
Walking35,7594,049,337
Taxi, Motorcycle, Bicycle, or Other Means39,7652,693,671
Louisiana Commute Transportation Times
 LouisianaUnited States
Less than 10 Minutes272,48917,921,724
10 to 14 Minutes295,48819,241,335
15 to 19 Minutes328,15021,633,308
20 to 24 Minutes295,50720,585,782
25 to 29 Minutes109,3918,998,679
30 to 34 Minutes267,64819,345,968
35 to 44 Minutes96,6789,634,261
45 to 59 Minutes131,31011,464,394
60 Minutes or More153,88612,579,181