Recorders Of Deeds in Kentucky

There are 121 Recorders Of Deeds in Kentucky, serving a population of 4,424,376 people in an area of 39,475 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 36,565 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 326 square miles.

The state of Kentucky is ranked 13th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 4th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Recorders Of Deeds by County

Kentucky Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Kentucky Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Kentucky Housing Characteristics
 KentuckyUnited States
Total Housing Units1,965,202135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units1,724,514 (87.8%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units240,688 (12.2%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Kentucky Mortgage Characteristics
 KentuckyUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt677,88248,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC97,1036,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)19,9771,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)77,1265,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC3,240254,168
No Mortgage477,69427,647,821