Veterans Affairs Departments in Kansas

There are 86 Veterans Affairs Departments in Kansas, serving a population of 2,903,820 people in an area of 81,737 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 33,765 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 950 square miles.

The state of Kansas is ranked 19th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 39th in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

Veterans Affairs Departments Near Me

Kansas Veteran Statistics

Find Kansas Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Kansas Veteran Status
 KansasUnited States
Veterans185,292 (8.6%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Kansas VA Health Care Coverage
 KansasUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage71,079 (2.5%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage8,646 (0.3%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 1987994,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years31,7533,177,705
Age: 65 Years+38,4473,790,105
Kansas Period of Military Service
 KansasUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era22,5131,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era11,5611,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era74462,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era20,5602,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era3,248289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II60,9786,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II1,349151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II18330,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II15,6721,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era76668,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era8,589854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only22,8962,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only15,1931,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only91192,065
Pre-World War II only12910,758