Recorders Of Deeds in Kansas

There are 105 Recorders Of Deeds in Kansas, serving a population of 2,903,820 people in an area of 81,737 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 27,655 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 778 square miles.

The state of Kansas is ranked 7th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 28th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Recorders Of Deeds by County

Kansas Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Kansas Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Kansas Housing Characteristics
 KansasUnited States
Total Housing Units1,259,647135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units1,121,943 (89.1%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units137,704 (10.9%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Kansas Mortgage Characteristics
 KansasUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt447,55148,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC48,1076,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)12,0071,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)36,1005,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC2,005254,168
No Mortgage297,89027,647,821