Johnson County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#50 of 92 Recorders Of Deeds in Indiana#1,482 in Recorders Of Deeds

Johnson County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

View Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Johnson County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at West Court Street, Franklin IN.


Name
Johnson County Recorder of Deeds
Address
86 West Court Street
Franklin, Indiana, 46131
Phone
317-346-4385
Fax
317-736-4776

Free Johnson County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Johnson County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Johnson County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Johnson County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location.


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Johnson County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 26 miles of Johnson County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 13 external resources related to Johnson County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Johnson County Recorder of Deeds

The Johnson County Recorder of Deeds, located in Franklin, Indiana is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Johnson County, IN. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Johnson County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Johnson County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Johnson County, Indiana
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Johnson County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Johnson County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Johnson County Housing Characteristics
 Johnson CountyIndiana
Total Housing Units59,5112,855,378
Occupied Housing Units54,867 (92.2%)2,537,189 (88.9%)
Vacant Housing Units4,644 (7.8%)318,189 (11.1%)
Johnson County Mortgage Characteristics
 Johnson CountyIndiana
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt28,8731,156,975
Second Mortage or HELOC4,312161,720
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)1,00634,590
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)3,306127,130
Second Mortgage & HELOC805,279
No Mortgage10,101590,538