Veterans Affairs Departments in Huntsville, Alabama

There are 4 Veterans Affairs Departments in Huntsville, Alabama, serving a population of 190,501 people in an area of 213 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 47,625 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 53 square miles.

In Alabama, Huntsville is ranked 60th of 776 cities in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 58th of 776 cities in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of Huntsville Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Huntsville, Alabama veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.


Madison County Veteran Affairs 115 Washington Street Southeast Huntsville, AL

Madison County Veterans Memorial 403 Franklin Street Southeast Huntsville, AL

Still Serving Veterans 626 Clinton Avenue West Huntsville, AL

US Department of Veterans Affairs-Madison County Vet Center 415 Church Street Northwest Huntsville, AL

About Veterans Affairs Departments & Services

Huntsville Veteran Service Organizations provide support for veterans of the US Armed Forces through a number of government agencies and nonprofit organizations at the Federal, Alabama State, and local Huntsville, AL level. Veteran Services can include assistance with veteran benefits, support for veterans with disabilities, and access to insurance, medical care, and education benefits. At the Federal level, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) provides Veteran Services in Huntsville.

You may contact Veterans Services for questions about:
  • Huntsville military and veterans' benefits
  • Veterans Affairs Offices and Vet Centers
  • Huntsville VA Hospitals and health benefits
  • VA Burial services
  • Huntsville VFW and AMVETS posts

Huntsville Veteran Statistics

Find Huntsville Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Huntsville Veteran Status
 HuntsvilleAlabama
Veterans17,209 (11.5%)341,642 (9.1%)
Huntsville VA Health Care Coverage
 HuntsvilleAlabama
VA Health Care Coverage5,606 (3.0%)133,847 (2.8%)
No Other Coverage713 (0.4%)15,697 (0.3%)
Age: Under 1942,095
Age: 19 to 64 Years3,13063,930
Age: 65 Years+2,47267,822
Huntsville Period of Military Service
 HuntsvilleAlabama
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,11536,353
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,13824,228
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era892,033
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era2,08345,663
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era4217,633
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II5,174112,385
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II2273,944
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II36962
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II1,15124,056
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era1161,134
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era42810,018
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only2,29846,094
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only90325,570
Between Korean War and World War II only251,470
Pre-World War II only599