Veterans Affairs Departments in Hawaii

There are 18 Veterans Affairs Departments in Hawaii, serving a population of 1,421,658 people in an area of 6,421 square miles. There is 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 78,981 people, and 1 Veterans Affairs Department per 356 square miles.

The state of Hawaii is ranked 49th in Veterans Affairs Departments per capita, and 23rd in Veterans Affairs Departments per square mile.

List of HI Veterans Affairs Departments

Find Hawaii veterans affairs departments, or service organizations.


442nd Veterans Club 933 Wiliwili Street Honolulu, HI

Disabled American Veterans 2685 North Nimitz Highway Honolulu, HI

Kauai Veterans Center 3215 Kapule Highway Lihue, HI

Molokai Veterans Caring-Veterans 145 Ala Malama Avenue Kaunakakai, HI

Nisei Veterans Memorial Center 665 Kahului Beach Road Kahului, HI

US Department Of Veteran Affairs - Hilo Vet Center 70 Lanihuli Street Hilo, HI

US Department Of Veteran Affairs - Hilo, Hawaii Community-Based Outpatient Clinic 1285 Waianuenue Avenue Hilo, HI

US Department of Veterans Affairs 3375 Koapaka Street Honolulu, HI

US Department of Veterans Affairs 1680 Kapiolani Boulevard Honolulu, HI

US Department of Veterans Affairs-Veteran Affairs Maui Community Based Outpatient Clinic 203 Hoohana Street Kahului, HI

US Veterans Affairs Department 120 Keawe Street Hilo, HI

US Veterans Affairs Department 300 Ala Moana Boulevard Honolulu, HI

US Veterans Affairs Department - Maui Vet Center 35 Lunalilo Street Wailuku, HI

US Vets 1772 Shangrila Street Kapolei, HI

Vet Center 75-5995 Kuakini Highway Kailua, HI

Veterans Service Office 1304 Kekuanaoa Street Hilo, HI

Veterans of Foreign Wars 2110 Uluniu Road Kihei, HI

Veterans of Foreign Wars 438 Hobron Lane Honolulu, HI

Hawaii Veteran Statistics

Find Hawaii Veteran Status, VA Health Care Coverage, and Period of Military Service. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Hawaii Veteran Status
 HawaiiUnited States
Veterans106,630 (9.9%)18,939,219 (7.7%)
Hawaii VA Health Care Coverage
 HawaiiUnited States
VA Health Care Coverage32,645 (2.4%)7,061,913 (2.2%)
No Other Coverage3,127 (0.2%)936,914 (0.3%)
Age: Under 1954294,103
Age: 19 to 64 Years15,5653,177,705
Age: 65 Years+16,5383,790,105
Hawaii Period of Military Service
 HawaiiUnited States
Gulf War (2001+), no Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era19,0631,976,087
Gulf War (2001+) and Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era11,3551,108,890
Gulf War (2001+), and Gulf War (90-01), and Vietnam Era57162,944
Gulf War (90-01), no Vietnam Era8,9622,229,465
Gulf War (90-01) and Vietnam Era1,804289,837
Vietnam Era, no Korean War, no World War II31,9446,254,181
Vietnam Era and Korean War, no World War II1,026151,586
Vietnam Era and Korean War and World War II26330,712
Korean War, no Vietnam Era, no World War II6,6551,546,009
Korean War and World War II, no Vietnam Era38568,607
World War II, no Korean War, no Vietnam Era4,368854,052
Between Gulf War and Vietnam Era only11,5482,600,645
Between Vietnam Era and Korean War only7,9431,663,381
Between Korean War and World War II only69192,065
Pre-World War II only5210,758