Haywood County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#51 of 100 Recorders Of Deeds in North Carolina#1,256 in Recorders Of Deeds

Haywood County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Haywood County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at North Main Street, Waynesville NC.

Name
Haywood County Recorder of Deeds
Address
215 North Main Street
Waynesville, North Carolina, 28786
Phone
828-452-6635
Fax
828-452-6762

Free Haywood County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Haywood County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Haywood County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Haywood County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Haywood County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 30.9 miles of Haywood County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 18 external resources related to Haywood County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Haywood County Recorder of Deeds

The Haywood County Recorder of Deeds, located in Waynesville, North Carolina is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Haywood County, NC. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Haywood County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Haywood County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Haywood County, North Carolina
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Haywood County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Haywood County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Haywood County Housing Characteristics
 Haywood CountyNorth Carolina
Total Housing Units35,3984,573,066
Occupied Housing Units26,336 (74.4%)3,918,597 (85.7%)
Vacant Housing Units9,062 (25.6%)654,469 (14.3%)
Haywood County Mortgage Characteristics
 Haywood CountyNorth Carolina
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt9,9561,617,213
Second Mortage or HELOC1,460243,722
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)15840,368
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)1,302203,354
Second Mortgage & HELOC637,937
No Mortgage8,982931,492