Grundy County Recorder of Deeds

Popularity:#50 of 101 Recorders Of Deeds in Illinois#1,302 in Recorders Of Deeds

Grundy County Recorder of Deeds Contact Information

Address, Phone Number, and Fax Number for Grundy County Recorder of Deeds, a Recorder Of Deeds, at PO Box 675, Morris IL.

Name
Grundy County Recorder of Deeds
Address
PO Box 675
Morris, Illinois, 60450
Phone
815-941-3222
Fax
815-942-2222

Free Grundy County Recorder Of Deeds Property Records Search

Find Grundy County residential property records including deed records, titles, mortgages, sales, transfers & ownership history, parcel, land, zoning & structural descriptions, valuations, tax assessments & more.

Map of Grundy County Recorder of Deeds

View map of Grundy County Recorder of Deeds, and get driving directions from your location .


Related Public Records Searches

Find GIS Maps, Land Records, Property Records, and Tax Records related to Grundy County Recorder of Deeds.

Recorders Of Deeds Nearby

Find 6 Recorders Of Deeds within 35.4 miles of Grundy County Recorder of Deeds.

External Links

Find 16 external resources related to Grundy County Recorder of Deeds.

About the Grundy County Recorder of Deeds

The Grundy County Recorder of Deeds, located in Morris, Illinois is a centralized office where public records are recorded, indexed, and stored in Grundy County, IL. The purpose of the Recorder of Deeds is to ensure the accuracy of Grundy County property and land records and to preserve their continuity.

Property owners may contact the Register of Deeds for questions about:
  • Grundy County property records
  • Lien searches
  • Deed and title searches in Grundy County, Illinois
  • Property ownership and transfers
  • Military discharge records

Grundy County Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Grundy County Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2018 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Grundy County Housing Characteristics
 Grundy CountyIllinois
Total Housing Units20,7615,347,268
Occupied Housing Units19,398 (93.4%)4,830,038 (90.3%)
Vacant Housing Units1,363 (6.6%)517,230 (9.7%)
Grundy County Mortgage Characteristics
 Grundy CountyIllinois
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt8,8812,034,106
Second Mortage or HELOC1,045286,087
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)18153,998
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)864232,089
Second Mortgage & HELOC558,772
No Mortgage4,9181,154,929