Recorders Of Deeds in Georgia

There are 160 Recorders Of Deeds in Georgia, serving a population of 10,201,635 people in an area of 57,580 square miles. There is 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 63,760 people, and 1 Recorder Of Deeds per 359 square miles.

The state of Georgia is ranked 18th in Recorders Of Deeds per capita, and 7th in Recorders Of Deeds per square mile.

Recorders Of Deeds Near Me

Recorders Of Deeds by County

Georgia Housing & Mortgage Statistics

Find Georgia Housing Characteristics and Mortgage Characteristics. Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau; American Community Survey, 2017 ACS 5-Year Estimates.

Georgia Housing Characteristics
 GeorgiaUnited States
Total Housing Units4,203,288135,393,564
Occupied Housing Units3,663,104 (87.1%)118,825,921 (87.8%)
Vacant Housing Units540,184 (12.9%)16,567,643 (12.2%)
Georgia Mortgage Characteristics
 GeorgiaUnited States
Mortgage, Contract to Purchase, or Similar Debt1,527,77248,185,314
Second Mortage or HELOC204,2306,940,015
Second Mortgage (No HELOC)61,2911,527,683
HELOC (No Second Mortgage)142,9395,412,332
Second Mortgage & HELOC7,519254,168
No Mortgage779,00027,647,821